Data Protection Policy

OBJECTIVE OF THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

Global Designers is fully committed to complying with applicable data protection laws, as we believe that ensuring data protection is the basis of trustworthy business relationships.

We are always working to stay compliant - encourage audits, certifications, and provide industry-standard contractual protections.

This Data Protection Policy on globally accepted, basic principles on data protection.

The latest version of the Data Protection Policy can be accessed with the data privacy information at Global designer's website at: www.globaldesigners.ch

The processing of personal data, for example, the name, address, email address or telephone number of a person concerned, is always carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Global Designers. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed about their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

 

As the controller, Global Designers has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

PRINCIPLES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We have to collect and use (to process) certain types of information (Personal Data) that relates to the people (Data Subjects) with whom we come into contact in order to carry out our business.

We are confident that when processing personal data, individual rights must be protected what means that all personal data must be collected and processed in a legal and fair manner.

Therefore we presume and agree that Personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency)

  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (‘purpose limitation’)

  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’);

  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’);

  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (‘storage limitation’);

  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality).

LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

To make processing compliant, we should ensure it has at least one legitimate reason for processing (collecting, using, managing or disclosing) personal data.

The data protection declaration of D4design Studios GmbH is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was adopted. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. 

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

  • the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

These are the main ways we collect your information:

  • you contact us directly via our website to request information about our services.

  • you reply to our direct marketing campaigns.

  • we acquired your personal data from other sources, such as social media sites.

If you are under 16, please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details as we respect your right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data and the right to have incomplete personal data completed. Also, please be noticed that you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data («right to be forgotten») according to point (a) of Article 17 (1). In order to use this right please contact us at: s.arora@globaldesigners.ch.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY BE COLLECTED

 

The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

  • name,

  • address,

  • phone numbers,

  • e-mail address.

Also, when you visit our website, the web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The IP address of the site that directed you to our website, operating system version and your web browser would be disclosed too as related information. Nevertheless, this information does not relate to you directly and could not identify your personality so it could not be treated as personal data.

HOW DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA SAFE

We believe that personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately, thus there must be safeguards in place to ensure this. Although data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements.

The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

YOUR RIGHTS

Every data subject is guaranteed the following rights. Their assertion is to be handled immediately by the responsible unit and cannot pose any disadvantage to you.

  • Right of Access by the Data Subject: You shall have the right to receive information from us regarding the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to rectification: You shall have the right to demand that we correct your personal data which are incorrect and/or incomplete.

  • Right to Erasure:

    • Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to demand that the person responsible delete the personal data concerning them immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

    • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

    • The data subject revokes their consent, on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR or Art. 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

    • The data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR, and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 2 GDPR to the Processing a.

    • The personal data was processed unlawfully.

    • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the person responsible is subject.

    • The personal data was collected in relation to the information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 GDPR.

    • If one of the above-mentioned reasons applies and a person concerned wishes to have personal data stored at D4design Studios GmbH deleted, they can contact an employee of the person responsible for processing at any time. The employee of D4design Studios GmbH will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

    • If the personal data has been made public by D4design Studios GmbH and our company, as the person responsible, is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Paragraph 1 GDPR, Global Designers takes appropriate measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, also of a technical nature, in order to inform other data processors who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or of copies or replications of these other data processors has requested personal data insofar as the processing is not necessary. The owner of Global Designers will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You shall have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your data if the requirements specified in Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR have been fulfilled. This is, for example, the case if you dispute the correctness of your data. For the duration of the verification of the correctness of the data, you may demand the restriction of the processing.

  • Right to Object: If the processing is based upon an overriding interest or your data are used for the purposes of direct advertising, you shall have the right to object to the processing of your data.

  • Right to Data Portability: Insofar as the data processing is undertaken based upon consent or a fulfilment of a contractual agreement and this is also undertaken while using an automated processing system, you shall have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonplace and machine-readable format and to transfer these data to another data processing service provider.

  • Right of Revocation: If the data processing is undertaken based upon consent, you shall have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing, with effectiveness for the future, at any time and upon a free-of-charge basis, by using the following address: s.arora@globaldesigners.ch

  • Right to Complain: You shall also have the right to complain to a government supervisory authority regarding our processing of your data.

Cookies

USE OF COOKIES
 

The Internet pages of Global Designers use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and stored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, Global Designers can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

Using a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interests of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to re-enter their access data every time they visit the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

 

Data Protection Provisions

ON THE APPLICATION AND USE OF FACEBOOK

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In doing so, data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. 

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In doing so, data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. Find out more athttps://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

Data protection declaration for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.

You can find more information on this in Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

.
ON THE APPLICATION AND USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to Internet pages. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on the website from which a person concerned came to a website (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a sub-page was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The person responsible for processing uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened and anonymized by Google if our Internet pages are accessed from a member state of the European Union or from another signatory to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us that show the activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above? By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is called up, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically triggered by the respective Google Analytics component To transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which access was made and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned. Each time you visit our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass this personal data collected through the technical process on to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the option of objecting to the collection of the data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google and to prevent this. To do this, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data or information on visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the person concerned must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person who is attributable to their sphere of influence, there is the option of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

General Disclaimer

COPYRIGHTS

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Whoever commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder can make himself liable to prosecution and possibly liable for damages.

AGENCY SERVICES

 

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO as part of our contractual services.

We process inventory data (e.g. customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, etc.), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term),  usage - and metadata (e.g. in the context of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures). Those affected include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and customer service. The legal basis for processing results from Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfilment of the contractual services and indicate the necessity of their specification. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is necessary in the context of an order. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR and do not process the data for any purposes other than those in accordance with the order.

DURATION FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED

 

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the period has expired, the relevant data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for contract fulfilment or contract initiation.

GENERAL

Global Designers can change or delete texts at their own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damage, such as direct, indirect, accidental, specifically to be determined in advance or consequential damage allegedly caused by visiting this website and consequently assume no liability for this.

We undertake s no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to common decency.

shutterstock_1083043046-removebg.png

Data Privacy